IDEA Public Charter School

Skip to main content
1027 45th St. NE, Washington, DC 20019 Phone: 202-399-4750
Please Create A Marquee

Congratulations to Our Scholars on their Quarter One Achievements

Congratulations to our scholars who received recognition for their hard work during the fist quarter of the school year. Awards were given to these scholars at our November ceremony.

Honor Roll (3.0 GPA)

  • Angel Cheeks
  • Amillian Richardson
  • Jaila Walker
  • Skyler Wood
  • Nathaniel Brodie
  • Marquice Goldsberry
  • Moet Dupree
  • Markel Robinson
  • Giovonni Greene
  • Da’Nay Barnes
  • Danielle Knight
  • Ja’King McClary
  • Renikka Robinson
  • Shane Townsend
  • Raven Carter
  • Corey Green
  • Khari Lyles-Shaw
  • Japria Jackson
  • McKahlyn Rushing-Archibald
  • Tashanise Hill
  • Tyrus Spencer
  • Takayla Ankrom
  • LaShante’ Ferguson
  • Ricky Lyons
  • Christian Douglass
  • Nadiyah Moore
  • Calandra Queen
  • Jeremiah Holmes
  • William Ellerbe
  • Malachi Hoston
  • Janara Jackson
  • Shanell Fairley-Moody
  • Camren McLean
  • Diego Austin
  • Jada Freeman
  • Darrien Ruth
  • Andrea Ulmer

 

Principal’s honor roll (3.5 GPA and above)

  • Lahyniah Phillips
  • Miprecious Coley 
  • Jalen Gross
  • Desteny Cole
  • Aviyana Green
  • Trejure McLean
  • Tykirah Ellis
  • Michael Artemus
  • Renae’ Roach
  • Lamia Jenkins
  • Dianshe Robinson
  • Abriana Holmes
  • Marvionna Robinson
  • J’lin Small
  • Gary Graham

 

Perfect Attendance

  • Kyla Banks 
  • Da’Nay Barnes
  • Angel Cheeks
  • Desteny Cole
  • Justin Davis
  • Kyon Davis
  • Blessen Denney
  • Cyrus Dingle
  • Christian Douglass
  • Jared Farmer
  • Lashante’ Ferguson
  • Corey Green
  • Giovonni Greene
  • Jalen Gross
  • Jordan Gross
  • Brandon Griggs
  • Zion Harris
  • Zechariah Hood
  • Malachi Hoston
  • Janara Jackson
  • Shanai Jordan
  • Iyanna Lee
  • Anaijah Milton
  • Aniyah Milton
  • Khalil Paige
  • Josiah Pannell
  • Aaron Parker
  • Calandra Queen
  • Marco Robinson
  • Markel Robinson
  • Marvionna Robinson
  • London Rush
  • Arjae Savoy
  • Arjanae Savoy
  • Aniya Simpson
  • Jaysun Smith
  • Lamia Jenkins
  • Zae’Quan Thomas
  • Kendi Trejos
  • Dominic Trowell
  • Gregory Tutson, Jr. 
  • Andrea Ulmer
  • Jaila Walker
  • Charles Wanzor 
  • Kierra Ware-Lee
  • Davion Washington
  • Leon Watkins
  • Laila Wilkins
  • Nathaniel Wills
 

English Awards

These 9th-grade scholars demonstrated approaching mastery of ELA Common Core Standards as measured by the PreviLearn Exam:

  • Miprecious Coley
  • Janara Jackson
  • Mariah Delby
  • Jaila Walker

This 9th-grade scholar demonstrated meeting or exceeding mastery of ELA Common Core State Standards as measured by the PreviLearn Exam:

Desteny Cole - Highest score in the 9th grade! 83%

These 10th-grade scholars demonstrated approaching mastery of ELA Common Core Standards as measured by the PreviLearn Exam:

  • Joenya Jones
  • Danay Barnes
  • McKahlyn Archibald-Rushing
  • Shaniya Gibson
  • Malik Jackson
  • Danielle Knight
  • Briana Williams
  • Shanell Fairley-Moody
  • Dashawn Kay
  • Darrien Ruth
  • Kyree Bass
  • Antony Crump
  • Donte Jackson
  • Anaijah Milton
  • Taniya Void
  • Tyree White

These 10th-grade scholars demonstrated meeting or exceeding mastery of ELA Common Core State Standards as measured by the PreviLearn Exam:

  • Dahmaris Allen 83%
  • Markel Robinson 89%
  • Natisha Yancey 83%
  • Tyrus Spencer 89%
  • Nadiyah Moore 83%

Tyrus and Markel had the highest scores in 10th grade!

Our ELA Elite Composers are a group of students who score an 80%+ on their short essays from the interim:

10th Grade

  • Tyrus Spencer
  • Nadiyah Moore
  • Niyanna Johnson
  • Darrien Ruth

9th Grade

  • Diego Austin

These juniors were the top scorers in their classes on the Our Town Essay:

  • Jared Farmer: 83
  • Jalen Gross 85
  • Skyler Wood 83

The following seniors successfully completed their No Name Woman Essay with an 80% or higher;

  • Laniyah Phillips
  • Khari Lyles
  • Abriana Holmes
  • Gary Graham
  • Raven Carter
  • Angel Cheeks


History Awards

World I Highlight Historians

  • Trueblessing Green
  • Desteny Cole 
  • Jaila Walker
  • Janara Jackson
  • Ashlee Tate
  • Marvionna Robinson 
  • Tashanise Hill
  • Laila Wilkins
  • Japria Jackson
  • Kayla Banks
  • Malachia Hoston
  • JaKing McClay
  • Miprecious Coley

World II Highlight Historians 

  • Malik Jackson
  • Niyanna Johnson
  • Khari Lyles- Shaw
  • Skyler Wood
  • Kyree Bass
  • Darrien Ruth
  • Tyree White
  • Tyrus Spencer
  • Diamond Myles
  • Tilman Davis
  • Angel McMillan

Ms. Adrianna Cofield's Awards

  • Deshala Outing
  • Giovoni Greene
  • Dezaray Walters
  • Dianshe Robinson
  • Micheal Artemus

Mr. Stevens’ Grit Awards:

  • Marquice Goldsberry
  • Gary Graham
  • Brayan Ramirez
  •  

Math Awards 

PreCalc: 

Leader of the Pack: Dianshe’ Robinson (PGC)

Most Improved: Eric Burgess

Algebra:

Leader of the Pack: Marquice Goldberry

Most Improved: Greg Tutson

Geometry:

Leader of the Pack: Christian Douglass

Most Improved: Antwain Shuler

Business Math:

Leader of the Pack: Tillman Davis

Most Improved: Brayan Ramirez

Algebra I:

Leader of the Pack: Miprecious Coley (9th)

Most Improved: Marquise Payne (9th)

 

Science Awards 


Scholars who have shown growth or provided stellar work:

  • Mrs. Ciarcia - Trejure McLean
  • Mr. Christian - Aviyana Green
  • Mr. Herr - Shnai Blanks
  • Ms. Harper - Desteny Cole & Tykirah Ellis
 

Saturday School: Attended 3 or more sessions in Quarter 1

  • Da’Nay Barnes
  • Angel Cheeks
  • Blessen Denney
  • Ceon Dubose
  • Jared Farmer
  • LaShante’ Ferguson
  • Jordan Gross
  • Makiya Gross
  • Abriana Holmes
  • Jeremiah Holmes
  • Nashawn Jones
  • Sanai Mallory
  • Arkeem Matthews
  • Tyler Newton
  • Khalil Paige
  • Richard Settles
  • Gregory Tutson




Published Print